Find a Winner


Search for a Winner


View winners by selecting one of the following criteria

Winners by Year —  2004

Alabama
Edwin Robertson
Professor of Music
University of Montevallo
State Winner

 

Alabama
Edwin Robertson
Professor of Music
University of Montevallo
State Winner

 

Arizona
Amy Ostrom
Associate Professor of Marketing
Arizona State University
State Winner

 

Arkansas
Mark Schram
Associate Professor of Biology
Lyon College
State Winner

 

California
Warren Hamilton
Professor of History
Yosemite Community College District
State Winner

 

Colorado
Carl Wieman
Distinguished Professor of Physics and Nobel Laureate
University of Colorado at Boulder
National Winner

 

Colorado
Robert von Dassanowsky
Associate Professor and Chair, Languages and Cultures and Director, Film Studies
University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
State Winner

 

Connecticut
Rhona Campbell Free
Professor of Economics
Eastern Connecticut State University
National Winner

 

Connecticut
Douglas Cooper
Professor of Chemical Engineering
University of Connecticut
State Winner

 

District of Columbia
Akbar Ahmed
Ibn Khaldun Chair and Professor of Islamic Studies
American University
State Winner

 

Florida
Autar Krishen Kaw
Professor of Engineering
University of South Florida
State Winner

 

Georgia
John Maltese
Associate Professor of Political Science
University of Georgia
State Winner

 

Idaho
Cynthia Hill
Associate Professor of Economics
Idaho State University
State Winner

 

Illinois
Kim Abel
Instructor in Nursing
Delta College
State Winner

 

Indiana
Nicholas Giordano
Professor of Physics
Purdue University
State Winner

 

Iowa
Piet Koene
Instructor in Spanish
Northwestern College
State Winner

 

Kansas
Tamara Agha-Jaffar
Professor of English and Coordinator of Women's Studies
Kansas City Kansas Community College
State Winner

 

Kentucky
Vince DiMartino
Professor of Music
Centre College
State Winner

 

Louisiana
Kenneth Maloney
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Baton Rouge Community College
State Winner

 

Maine
Kevin Boyle
Distinguished Maine Professor and Chair, Department of Resource Economics and Policy
University of Maine
State Winner

 

Maryland
David Vocke
Professor of Secondary Education
Towson University
State Winner

 

Massachusetts
Robert Devaney
Professor of Mathematics
Boston University
State Winner

 

Massachusetts
Howard Tinberg
Professor of English
Bristol Community College
National Winner

 

Massachusetts
Robert Bell
William R. Kenan Jr. Professor of English
Williams College
National Winner

 

Michigan
Brian Coppola
Professor of Chemistry
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
State Winner

 

Minnesota
Garry Hesser
Professor of Sociology
Augsburg College
State Winner

 

Mississippi
Jeanne Jones
Associate Professor of Wildlife and Fisheries
Mississippi State University
State Winner

 

Missouri
John Ishiyama
Professor of Political Science
Truman State University
State Winner

 

Montana
Harry Fritz
Professor and Chair, Dept. of History
University of Montana
State Winner

 

Nebraska
Ronald Hanson
Professor of Agricultural Economics
University of Nebraska - Lincoln
State Winner

 

New Hampshire
Patricia Lindberg
Professor of Education
Plymouth State University
State Winner

 

New Jersey
Stephen Greenfield
Professor of Mathematics
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
State Winner

 

New Mexico
Dale Davis
Professor of Marketing
Eastern New Mexico University
State Winner

 

New York
Vivyan Adair
Associate Professor of Women's Studies
Hamilton College
State Winner

 

North Carolina
Carole Tallant
Professor of Communications Studies
University of North Carolina at Wilmington
State Winner

 

Ohio
Connie Garrison
Associate Professor of Criminal Justice
Sinclair Community College
State Winner

 

Oklahoma
Phoebe Baker
Assistant Professor of Psychology
Tulsa Community College
State Winner

 

Oregon
Nigel Nicholson
Associate Professor of Classics & Humanities
Reed College
State Winner

 

Pennsylvania
Thomas Kolsky
Professor of History and Political Science
Montgomery County Community College
State Winner

 

Rhode Island
D. Scott Molloy
Professor of Labor & Industrial Relations
University of Rhode Island
State Winner

 

South Carolina
Teresa Kelechi
Assistant Professor of Nursing
Medical University of South Carolina
State Winner

 

South Dakota
Elizabeth Smith
Assistant Professor of Political Science
University of South Dakota
State Winner

 

Tennessee
Timothy Huebner
Associate Professor of History
Rhodes College
State Winner

 

Texas
James Olson
Distinguished Professor of History
Sam Houston State University
State Winner

 

Utah
Bonnie Glass-Coffin
Associate Professor and Program Director of Anthropology
Utah State University
State Winner

 

Vermont
Susan Dinitz
Lecturer of English
University of Vermont
State Winner

 

Virginia
Cynthia Jones
Eminent Scholar and Professor of Oceanography and Biological Sciences
Old Dominion University
State Winner

 

Washington
Luke Reinsma
Professor of English
Seattle Pacific University
State Winner

 

West Virginia
Laura Brady
Associate Professor of English
West Virginia University
State Winner

 

Wisconsin
Kenneth Grieb
Professor of History and International Studies
University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
State Winner

 

Wyoming
Steven Barrett
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of Wyoming
State Winner